Privacy Policy

We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you how we collect, store, use, share, process and protect personal information about our consumers (“you”). It also tells you how you can access and update your personal information and make certain choices about how your personal information is used. By using our websites, applications or by otherwise giving us your personal information you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our websites or applications or give us any of your personal information. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. CityLens respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our members. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which describes how your personal data is collected and used and your choices with respect to your personal data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1. How Do We Use The Information You Provide Us?

We may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to process your application/transaction with us;

(b) to manage, operate, provide and/or administer your use of and/or access to our Services and our website, as well as your relationship and user account with us;

(c) to manage, operate, administer and provide you with as well as to facilitate the provision of our Services, including, without limitation, remembering your preferences;

(d) to tailor your experience through the Services by displaying content according to your interests and preferences, providing a faster method for you to access your account and submit information to us and allowing us to contact you, if necessary;

(e) to respond to, process, deal with or complete a transaction and/or to fulfil your requests for certain products and services and notify you of service issues and unusual account actions;

(f) to enforce our Terms of Service or any applicable end user license agreements;

(g) for identification and/or verification;

(h) to maintain and administer any software updates and/or other updates and support that may be required from time to time to ensure the smooth running of our Services;

(i) to deal with or facilitate customer service, carry out your instructions, deal with or respond to any enquiries given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;

(j) to contact you or communicate with you via voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail or otherwise for the purposes of administering and/or managing your relationship with us or your use of our Services, such as but not limited to communicating administrative information to you relating to our Services. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

(k) to conduct research, analysis and development activities (including, but not limited to, data analytics, surveys, product and service development and/or profiling), to analyse how you use our Services, to improve our Services or products and/or to enhance your customer experience;

(l) where you give us your prior consent, for marketing and in this regard, to send you by various modes of communication such as postal mail, email, location-based services or otherwise, marketing and promotional information and materials relating to products and/or services (including, without limitation, products and/or services of third parties whom CityLens may collaborate or tie up with) that CityLens (and/or its affiliates or related corporations) may be selling, marketing or promoting, whether such products or services exist now or are created in the future. If you are in Singapore, In the case of the sending of marketing or promotional information to you by voice call, SMS/MMS or fax to your Singapore facsimile number, we will not do so unless we have complied with the requirements of Singapore’s Privacy Laws in relation to use of such latter modes of communication in sending you marketing information or you have expressly consented to the same;

(m) to respond to legal processes or to comply with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction, including, without limitation, meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on CityLens or on its related corporations or affiliates;

(o) to produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

(p) to carry out due diligence or other screening activities (including, without limitation, background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or our risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

(p) to audit our Services or CityLens’s business;

(q) to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of our Services or any other matter arising from your relationship with us, and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

(r) to store, host, back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside of your jurisdiction;

(s) any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

2. The personal data that CityLens may collect includes but is not limited to:

  • Name;

  • I/C number;

  • Gender; 

  • Email address;

  • Phone number(s); 

  • Date of birth;

  • Billing address;

  • Shipping address;

  • Bank account and payment information;

  • Telephone number;

  • Marital status;

  • Occupation;

  • Any other information about the User when the User signs up to use our Services or website, and when the User uses the Services or website, as well as information related to how the User uses our Services or website;

  • Aggregate data on content the User engages with.

3. Setting Up An Account

In order to use certain functionalities of our Services or website, you will have to create a user account which requires you to submit certain personal data. When you register and create an account, we require you to provide us with your name, telephone number(s), email address, billing address, shipping address, age, date of birth, gender and interests. Upon activating an account, you will select a user name and password. Your user name and password will be used so you can securely access and maintain your account.

4. Viewing Web Pages

As with most websites, your computer sends information which may include personal data about you that gets logged by a web server when you browse our Site. This typically includes without limitation your computer’s IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a “cookie” (which can be disabled using your browser preferences) to help the site remember your last visit. If you are logged in, this information is associated with your personal account. The information is also included in anonymous statistics to allow us to understand how visitors use our site.

5. Cookies

We may from time to time implement “cookies” or other features to allow us or third parties to collect or share information that will help us improve our Site and the Services we offer, or help us offer new services and features. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your computer or device and tell us how and when the Services or website are used or visited, by how many people and to track movements within our website. We may link cookie information to personal data. Cookies also link to information regarding what items you have selected for purchase and pages you have viewed. This information is used to keep track of your shopping cart, for example. Cookies are also used to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor website usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site or the Services.

6. Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data will be stored securely either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers that will either be operated by us or our service providers. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal data supplied by you will be protected and stored securely to prevent any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in above and/or as required by regulatory requirements.

7. Surveys

Your personal data will be stored securely either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers that will either be operated by us or our service providers. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal data supplied by you will be protected and stored securely to prevent any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in above and/or as required by regulatory requirements.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

Your personal data will be stored securely either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers that will either be operated by us or our service providers. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal data supplied by you will be protected and stored securely to prevent any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in above and/or as required by regulatory requirements.